Posts tagged ‘statutory interpretation’
[…] Part (2) of this section details the various exceptions to this presumption; the key “stand your ground” subsection is in § 776.013 (3), which is bolded above. Note that the person standing his ground and using force must “reasonably believe” that meeting force with force is necessary to prevent death or serious injury to himself or others, or to prevent a forcible felony. He must also not have been engaged in an unlawful activity.

The final section mentioned in the statute that lists which uses of force are justifiable and immune from civil or criminal action is § 776.031, which reads:

A person is justified in the use of force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on, or other tortious or criminal interference with, either real property other than a dwelling or personal property, lawfully in his or her possession or in the possession of another who is a member of his or her immediate family or household or of a person whose property he or she has a legal duty to protect. However, the person is justified in the use of deadly force only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony. A person does not have a duty to retreat if the person is in a place where he or she has a right to be.

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 776.031 (West)